Lead Automation Engineer in Slough, London
UK working eligibility only.
Lead Automation Engineer
Job Title: Lead Automation Engineer
Location: Iver, Buckinghamshire
Salary: £58,000 (DOE) + company annual bonus (performance based)
Shift: 4 on 4 off (Days & Nights)
Sector: Automated Manufacturing
Job Role of the Lead Automation Engineer
A fantastic opportunity which is not to be missed has come to the forefront for a strong Lead Automation Engineer to join a busy, automated manufacturing site. This is an ideal role for a hands-on engineer who enjoys taking ownership of site automation, driving reliability, and leading from the front.
As the Lead Automation Engineer, you will be the go-to person for electrical breakdowns, automation faults, PPMs and inspections, while providing technical support across the site and helping improve equipment reliability. The role is roughly 80% electrical / 20% mechanical (fluctuating with business needs), with an element of facilities maintenance as required.
Non-Negotiable Requirements
- Strong electrical fault-finding and automation capability (role is heavily electrical)
- Proven experience in a manufacturing environment (automated/fast-paced ideal)
- Comfortable taking ownership of breakdowns and improving reliability
- Ability to support/lead engineers on shift (hands-on leadership)
Requirements for the Lead Automation Engineer
- Leading electrical breakdown response and complex fault-finding
- Carrying out PPMs, inspections, and planned maintenance
- Fault finding across electrical, mechanical, pneumatic and hydraulic systems
- Reading electrical drawings and diagnosing control system issues
- Supporting continuous improvement and reliability upgrades
- Supporting facilities maintenance as/when required
Typical fault areas: motors, sensors, contactors/relays, inverters, PLC fault-finding (Siemens S5 / FF), hydraulics/pneumatics, bearings/belts/chains.
The Lead Automation Engineer will benefit from:
- Employment with a stable and established organisation
- Annual bonus (performance based)
- Private healthcare after 1 year
- A business investing heavily in automation (recent multi-million investment)
- A role with genuine long-term opportunity and progression potential
If you are interested in this role and feel that you have the right skills, then please click apply at the bottom of this advert.
For further details contact Antony Edwards at Pioneer Selection.
As a registered candidate with Pioneer Selection Ltd, you automatically become eligible for our referral scheme. You will receive £250 for every candidate we place in permanent employment who has been recommended by you. Terms and Conditions apply—please see our website for further details.
.png)
Voceer presents this job opportunity for Pioneer Selection, a 50 person sized company who are categorized as a Recruitment Agency.
This position is being managed by Pioneer Selection, a reputable recruitment agency known for placing candidates in desirable positions.